Detailed information On farm On farm strains

SN 18 A

General stock information

Common name
Common carp
Scientific name
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758
Strain code
SN 18 A
Recording year
2006
Federal state
Sachsen
Reference
Aquatische genetische Ressourcen - Laichfischbestände von Wirtschaftsfischarten in Deutschland

Husbandry parameters

Aquaculture system
earth pond
Feeding basis
supplementary feeding

Genetic parameters

Used molecular genetic methods
Mikrosatellitenanalyse
Tissue sample accession number
SN 18 A_1-20
Number of individuals analyzed by microsatellites
20
Maximum number alleles per Microsatellite
9
Mean number of alleles
7
Allelic richness
5.975
Mean number of private allels
0.182
Expected degree of heterozygosity according to HWG (HE)
0.643
Observed heterozygosity (HO)
0.664
Inbreeding coefficient (FIS)
-0.033
Minimal genetic divergence (FST min)
0.0083
Maximum genetic divergence (FST) to other populations of the same species
0.1072
Mean genetic divergence (FST) to other populations of the same species
0.0532
Morphometric analyses
Erfassung verschiedener morphometrischer Merkmale
Average total length in mm
644.07
Average mass in g
8469.52
Average Corpulence Factor
3.17
Standard length in percent of total length
86.07
Head length in percent of total length
21.42
Body height in percent of the total length
35.02
Body height min in percent of total length
13.05
Predorsal distance in percent of total length
44.22