Detailed information In situ In situ strains

Stock fact sheet:
BA-025

General stock information

Stock code
BA-025
Common name
Barbel
Scientific name
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Recording year
2013
Federal state
Bayern
Reference
Erfassung und Dokumentation der genetischen Variabilität von Wildpopulationen der Barbe (Barbus barbus) aus verschiedenen Flussgebietseinheiten in Deutschland

General stock information

Water body
Murn
River catchment area
Danube
County
Schonstett
Municipality
Rosenheim
Fish stocking
no

Genetic parameters

Used molecular genetic methods
Sequenzanalyse (Cytochrom b & Kontrollregion) / Mikrosatellitenanalyse
Number of individuals analyzed for mitochondrial DNA
10
NCBI sequence data accession numbers
KU297891 KU297893 KU297916
Haplotype diversity
0.3778
Nucleotide diversity
0.000589
Number of individuals analyzed by microsatellites
28
Maximum number alleles per Microsatellite
13
Mean number of alleles
6.18
Mean number of private allels
4
Expected degree of heterozygosity according to HWG (HE)
0.67
Morphometric analyses
Erfassung der Gesamtlänge und Masse
Average Corpulence Factor
0.7272405383836981