Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1. Why this privacy statement?

Below, please find information on our policy regarding the collection of personal data in case you use this internet offer. Internet offer refers to any function accessible via the internet (including so-called specialised applications and forms). Personal data are all data which refer to you personally, i.e. your name, address, E-mail address, user behaviour. We are obliged to collect such data pursuant to § 13(1) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679, GDPR, in short).

2. Who is a responsible provider?

The Federal Office for Agriculture and Food (BLE) is responsible, pursuant to Art. 4(7) GDPR and service provider pursuant to § 13 Telemediengesetz (TMG, Telemedia Act), please also refer to our imprint.

The data security official of the BLE can be reached via the following contact information:
Bundesanstalt für Landwirtschaft und Ernährung
Deichmanns Aue 29
53179 Bonn
Telephone: +49 (0)228 6845-3340
E-Mail-Address: datenschutz@ble.de

 

3. What are my rights?

In principle, your rights regarding our use of your personal data follow from the GDPR and, in addition, from the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG, Federal Data Protection Act).

Accordingly, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • the right to information (see Art. 15 GDPR and § 34 BDSG)
  • the right to correction (see Art. 16 GDPR)
  • the right to deletion ("the right to be forgotten", see Art. 17 GDPR and § 35 BDSG)
  • the right to limited processing (see Art. 18 GDPR)
  • the right to object to processing (see Art. 21(1) GDPR and § 36 BDSG)
  • the right to data transfer (see Art. 20(1) GDPR)

You are also entitled to turn to a Supervisory Authority on Data Protection, if you believe that we infringed on provisions regarding data protection when we collected, processed or used your personal data. The Supervisory Authority on Data Protection competent for us is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information. To be contacted here.
If you consented to the use of data, you can revoke that at any time (see Art. 7(3) GDPR).
Please address all inquiries for information regarding our internet offer, questions, or objections to data processing via e-mail to datenschutz@'ble.de or to the address mentioned in our imprint.

4. What data is collected and stored?

If you use this internet offer for information purposes only, i.e. if you do neither register nor transfer any kind of information to us, we do not collect any personal data, except for those transferred by your browser in order to allow access and use. Use for information purposes only means that you neither register for any newsletter or event nor transfer any other data to us (for instance via a contact form to order an item), your browser transfers the following data:

  • IP address
  • date and time of request
  • time zone difference in relation to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of request (actual internet page)
  • access status/http status code
  • each volume of data transferred, in byte
  • web page that issued the request (link)
  • browser used
  • operating system and its surface
  • language and version of browser software.

At web server level, these data are stored in a log file for a maximum of 14 days (due to a legitimate interest in defence of cyber-attacks).

5. Does this offer use cookies?

When you use our internet offer, cookies are usually stored on your device.

A cookie is a short entry in a special data file of your device. A cookie serves the purpose of exchanging information between computer programmes or that of archiving information for a limited period of time. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They are generally meant to make the internet offer more user-friendly and more effective. Cookies help, for instance, to ensure that a selected font size remains the same when different subpages are called up.

Most browsers (such as the Internet Explorer and Firefox) are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you may deactivate the storage of cookies or you can set your browser so that cookies are stored for the duration of each connection to the internet only.

The present internet offer only uses so-called transient cookies for temporary use. Transient cookies are automatically erased if the browser is closed. This especially includes the session cookies. These cookies save a so-called session-ID, with which different requests by your browser can be assigned to the joint session. By doing this, your device can be recognized once you return to the internet offer. The session cookies are automatically erased once you log out or close the browser.

6. What evaluation software is used?

At present, no software is used to evaluate the use and needs-based design of our offers ("tracking"). 

7. Use of YouTube

We use the YouTube.com platform to post our own videos and make them publicly available. YouTube is the offer of a third party not affiliated with us, namely YouTube LLC.

Some web pages of our offer contain links or connections to the offer of YouTube. In general, we are not responsible for the content of websites that are linked to. In the event that you follow a link on YouTube, we would like to point out that YouTube stores the data of its users (e.g. personal information, IP address) in accordance with its own data usage guidelines and uses it for business purposes.

We also include videos stored on YouTube on some of our websites. With this integration, content of the YouTube website is displayed in parts of a browser window. However, the YouTube videos are only accessed by clicking them separately. This technique is also called "framing". If you call up a (sub) page of our website on which YouTube videos are integrated in this form, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser.

The integration of YouTube content only takes place in the "extended data protection mode". YouTube provides this itself, thereby ensuring that YouTube does not initially store any cookies on your device. When you visit the relevant pages, however, the IP address and the other data mentioned in section 4 are transmitted and, in particular, you are informed which of our websites you have visited. However, this information cannot be assigned to you unless you have logged in to YouTube or another Google service or are permanently logged in before calling up the page.

As soon as you start playing an integrated video by clicking on it, YouTube only saves cookies on your device that do not contain any personally identifiable data, unless you are currently logged into a Google service. These cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser-settings and -extensions.

Address and link to the third-party provider's data protection information:

Google/YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland –
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy,
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated,
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Close